PDA

View Full Version : Question about Tire Sensors



Lil Blue
03-16-2013, 02:49 PM
Does anyone have the ATEQ QuickSet TPMS Reset Tool from Import Auto performance? Is it working good for you? Another question is that we have had both sets of tires with the TPMS sensors on the car already. Last time we had the dealer reset the sensors. Are the TPMS sensor IDs stored on the computer that the OBDII connects to? We are running winter tires and wheels from Tire Rack with the stock STI wheels for the summer. I think the dealer charged us $35.00 to reset the TPMs and the ATEQ is about $150 so it would only take a few times to get our money back.

Sinisterbred_GM6
03-19-2013, 07:13 PM
weird. cuz we have a tool at my work and do not charge people anymore than jus a simple rotate charge.

Lil Blue
03-20-2013, 06:47 AM
I have sensors on both the winter and summer tires and that is what they charged last time. Just trying to find a cheaper way to change them back and forth.